Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

A Taste of Honey

Category: Show Biz
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: June 16, 2006
Last Updated: October 13, 2011
 
 
A Taste of Honey
Claim to fame: Quick quiz: Which of these artists won the Grammy Award for Best New Artist of 1977? The Cars, Elvis Costello, Toto or A Taste of Honey? Since you’re here, you probably already know A Taste of Honey won. A Taste of Honey was one of those here this morning, gone this afternoon acts that disco seemed to specialize. Perhaps no other genre of pop music produced so many one- and two-hit wonders. A Taste of Honey’s claim to looking better than Costello and The Cars was a song called Boogie Oogie Oogie. And yes, it was as bad as it sounds.
 
 
A Taste of Honey
Where are they now? Where A Taste of Honey differed from most of disco oddities is in the fact that they never actually disappeared. The band produced a few other minor hits and added Suzan Thomasto their lineup in 1984. The band still manages to sell to sold-out crowds in concert halls, music festivals and casinos around the country. They recently released an enhanced-CD called Until the Eagle Falls which was inspired by band founder Janice-Marie’s Native American roots.
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
rick said:
March 31, 2009 1:48 PM
Hey,,
Just wanted to let you know, that Taste of Honey disbanded many years ago,
and Janice Marie and Hazel Payne have led separate lives and careers for many years.
I am a singer who has worked over the years with Hazel, and she said that she
and Janice have not spoken for more than 10 years. Apparently there is a lot of ill will since the demise of the band.
Hazel has a cover band that does worldwide tours to sell out crowds.
she currently resides in Las Vegas
Pointer
I love Honey still to this day :) said:
August 1, 2014 1:07 AM
To fine and sexy ladies, to bad thinks change like life itself. take care, great music.
Pointer
mick said:
February 8, 2017 3:19 PM
Please reunite. The 2004 performance with both of them was so memorable than I wanted more.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 06/16/2006
Born on May 19th 1952 in Jamaica, Grace Jones became a popular icon in the gay clubs through out the 70's and recorded three disco aboums, Portfolio (1977), Fame (1978), Muse(19...
Grace Jones
 
Mark Kostabi
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 07/06/2006
Mark Kostabi was arguably the most controversial painter of the 1980s. The controversy surrounding Kostabi differed from that other controversial 80s artist Robert Mapplethorpei...