Clicky

Whatever Happened To: Adam & the Ants
Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Stuart Goddard, Marco Pirroni, Terry Lee Miall, Chris Hughes, Gary Tibbs, Mathew Ashman, Chris Deniro

Nickname:

Adam & the Ants

Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: November 10, 2003
Last Updated: October 13, 2011
 
 
Adam & the Ants
Claim to fame: British pseudo-glam punk band, formed in 1977, disbanding in '81 at which point Adam Ant went solo.
 
 
Adam & the Ants
Where are they now? There is an excellent article on about.com, see references.
In short:
- Stuart Goddard (Adam Ant): kept solo career going, did some acting. Married in 1997, became father in 1998, then fell ill in 2001, no word since.
- Marco Pirroni : Went on to work on every Sinead O'Connor album.
- Matthew Ashman: Left the band to join Bow Wow Wow, died in 1998 of diabetes related complications.
- Terri Lee Miall: Became a record exec at Warner Bros.
- Gary Tibbs: Played on a Corey Hart album and then moved to Los Angeles to work on musical projects.
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
Jude Starr said:
May 11, 2014 7:38 AM
Adam Ant went through an extended battle with bipolar disorder which culminated in a lengthy hospital stay. Afterwards, he returned to music and continues recording and touring....a wonderful entertainer!
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 11/10/2003
Born Brenda Shannon Greene, Washington, DC, USA. A graduate of the American Academy of Dramatic Arts, Shannon is best known for her 1984 US Top 10/UK Top 20 dance classic, "Let ...
Shannon
 
The Everly Brothers
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 11/12/2003
Rock idols of the fifties and sixties. Hits included Wake Up Little Susie, Cathy's Clown & Dream.