Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Alec Guinness

Nickname:

Obi-Wan Kenobi

Category: Show Biz
Submitted By: Weiser
Posted Date: June 25, 2013
Last Updated: November 3, 2014
 
 
Obi-Wan Kenobi
Claim to fame: Alec Guinness has had many roles throughout his career, however his most notable was as 'Obi-Wan Kenobi' in the original Star Wars trilogy, beginning in 1977, for which he received Golden Globe and Academy Award nominations.

In letters to his friends, Guinness described the film as "fairy tale rubbish," but the film's sense of moral good – and the studio's doubling of his initial salary offer – appealed to him, and he signed on.
 
 
Obi-Wan Kenobi
Where are they now? Guinness died on 5 August 2000, from liver cancer, at Midhurst in West Sussex. He had been receiving hospital treatment for glaucoma, and had recently also been diagnosed with prostate cancer.

Guinness wrote three volumes of a best-selling autobiography, beginning with Blessings in Disguise in 1985, followed by My Name Escapes Me in 1996, and A Positively Final Appearance in 1999. He recorded each of them as an audiobook.

Shortly after his death, Lady Guinness asked the couple's close friend and fellow Catholic, novelist Piers Paul Read, to write Guinness's official biography. It was published in 2003.
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
Alec Guinness said:
July 29, 2014 3:19 PM
Oscar winner (Best Actor) for 'The Bridge on the River Kwai', and nominated for Best Supporting Actor for 'Star Wars'. Knighted in 1959, Hollywood Walk of Fame 1960, Academy Honorary Award for lifetime achievement 1980, BAFTA Academy Fellowship Award 1989.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: Weiser  - 06/25/2013
Sirtis started her career as a member of the repertory company at the Connaught Theatre, Worthing, West Sussex in 1976. Directed by Nic Young, she appeared in Joe Orton's What t...
Marina Sirtis
 
Yoda
Submitted by: Weiser  - 06/25/2013
Frank Oz is an English-born American voice actor, film director and puppeteer who is known for creating and performing the characters Miss Piggy and Fozzie Bear along with Jim...