Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Arthur Silverlake

Nickname:

Arthur Lake

Category: Show Biz
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: November 24, 2005
Last Updated: October 13, 2011
 
 
Arthur Lake
Claim to fame: Arthur Lake starred in the movies during the silent period, setting the groundwork for what would become his greatest success by playing a string of dim bulbs. In 1938 he achieved movie immortality with his iconic portrayal of his greatest dimwit ever, Dagwood Bumstead, whom he played opposite Penny Singleton’s Blondiein highly successful series of films until 1950. In addition to the films, he and Singleton also appeared in their roles on a half-hour radio show during the time span as the movies. Lake’s performance as Blondie’s perpetually-late, perpetually-fired husband is the standard by which all future performances will be judged.
 
 
Arthur Lake
Where are they now? After the movie series ended, Lake’s brilliantly realized characterization of Dagwood pretty much typecast him out of roles. The advent of television offered him one last chance to play his greatest character in a 1957 series. His work as Dagwood earned Lake a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. Lake died as the result of a heart attack in 1987.
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 11/24/2005
Californians Scott Engel, John Maus, and Gary Leeds formed the Walker Brothers, and deliberately aimed for British success in the early '60s. And they did. They hit the top of t...
The Walker Brothers
 
Jim Garrison
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 12/02/2005
Garrison was the monomaniacal New Orleans DA mythologized by Oliver Stone in his film JFK. Like much of the rest of that film, Kevin Costner’s characterization bears little rese...