Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Billy Ray Cyrus

Category: One Hit Wonders
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: January 22, 2006
Last Updated: January 2, 2016
 
 
Billy Ray Cyrus
Claim to fame: One of the most famous one-hit wonders of all time, Cyrus became a household name when his Achy Breaky Heart became one of the biggest songs of 1992.
The album, Some Gave All, spent 17 weeks at the top of the charts, selling 9 million copies.
 
 
Billy Ray Cyrus
Where are they now? Cyrus continues to release albums, but none have come close to the success of his first. His 8th album, The Other Side, was released in 2003.
Cyrus has also dabbled in films and TV. He had a role in David Lynch's Mullholland Dr and Joel Zwick's Elvis Has Left The Building.

His TV appearencs include Pax TV's Doc (2001-2004) and the upcoming Hannah Montana, opposite his daughter Miley.

Cyrus currently lives in Nashville with his wife of 12 years, Leticia, and their 6 children.
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
Billy Ray Cyrus said:
January 12, 2015 4:00 PM
The man had many top ten and other number 1 country hits- hardly should be classified as One hit wonder.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 01/22/2006
Dave Coulier played Uncle Joey on the feel good family sitcom Full House, which ran for 8 seasons, from 1987-1995. Born in Detroit, MI on Sept 21, 1959, he started out doing v...
Dave Coulier
 
M
M
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 01/29/2006
M was the name of a band, but more specifically the band was really revolved around one man named Robin Scott. In 1979, the electronic music revolution got a kick in the pants f...