Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Bronson Pinchot

Category: SitCom Stars
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: December 4, 2004
Last Updated: October 10, 2011
 
 
Bronson Pinchot
Claim to fame: Portrayed the hilarious character Balki from the popular sitcom Perfect Strangers that ran from 1986 to 1993. Pinchot readily agrees that the tremendous success he achieved playing Balki Bartokomous was an amazing experience. Coming from a hard life that saw his abusive father leave his mother, and 2 other siblings when he was only 2 years at the time had strengthened his determination. With an encouraging and loving mother, he excelled academically and accepted a scholarship to Yale University.
After graduating with a major in acting, Pinchot landed his first feature film with 1983's Risky Business as Tom Cruise's sidekick. He is also known for his hilarious performance as an art gallery worker in the movie Beverly Hills Cop.
 
 
Bronson Pinchot
Where are they now? After Perfect Strangers was cancelled following the 1993 season, Pinchot got romantically involved with producer- director Amy Heckerling (Clueless). The couple had engaged in 1997, but later separated and Pinchot is still single today.
In 1999, Pinchot started performing in musical theaters and fell in love with this new career. He occasionally does independent films, but plans to continue performing in musical theaters.
 
Webmaster Note: Original posting © amusingfacts.com
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
justmy2sense said:
January 19, 2010 5:25 PM
He was in the local news for the last couple of years regarding a dispute about a tract of land he owns here in Susquehanna Co Pennsylvania
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 11/30/2004
Jaleel White played the annoying nerd Steve Urkel on the popular TV show Family Matters". He appeared on the show from 1989-1998 and started off as a guest apperance on the show...
Steve Urkel
 
Linda Hamilton
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 12/04/2004
Linda Hamilton was born on September 26, 1956 in Salisbury, Maryland, USA. She has an identical twin and an older sister and younger brother. Linda started acting at a very youn...