Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Bob Keeshan

Nickname:

Captain Kangaroo

Category: Show Biz
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: February 5, 2006
Last Updated: October 13, 2011
 
 
Captain Kangaroo
Claim to fame: Bob Keeshan was best known as the host of Captain Kangaroofor thirty years beginning in 1955. He also worked to improve health and child-care issues for children of large corporations. Keeshan won the title of Broadcaster of the Year in 1979 by the International Radio and Television Society and was inducted into the National Association of Broadcasters Hall of Fame in 1998. Another of his credits includes playing Clarabell the Clown on The Howdy Doody Show.
 
 
Captain Kangaroo
Where are they now? The Lynbrook, New York native died in 2004 at the age of 76 after a long illness. He is survived by three children and six grandchildren. He will be remembered as a “walrus-mustached” grandfather figure and advocate for children everywhere. His memoirs, Good Morning, Captain, published in 1995, express his sincere gratitude for his life.
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 02/05/2006
Everyone remembers him as the grinning, squinty-eyed lovable vampire, Grandpa Munster, in The Munsters. Al Lewis was born in New York City as Albert Meister, on April 30, 1910. ...
Grandpa Munster
 
Mary Lou Retton
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 02/05/2006
Mary Lou Retton bounded into the limelight at the 1984 Olympic Games in Los Angeles. With her beaming smile, she was the first American woman ever to obtain the Gold Medal in th...