Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Carlton Anderson

Nickname:

Carl Anderson

Category: Show Biz
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: July 11, 2005
Last Updated: October 13, 2011
 
 
Carl Anderson
Claim to fame: This talented black singer-actor replaced Ben Vereen in the plum role of Judas Iscariot in the Broadway version of Jesus Christ Superstarin 1971. His powerful portrayal won him the role in the 1973 film version. Forever identifying him with a role which he grew to despise while trying to restablish himself as a serious entertainer throughout the 1970s & 1980s. Carl's persistence eventually paid off with a memorable(if not unrecognizeable) role as the Reverend Samuel in 1985s The Color Purple and his 1986 duet with Gloria Loring Friends and Lovers
 
 
Carl Anderson
Where are they now? Carl gradually came to appreciate his staus as a cultural icon and enjoyed reprising his "Judas" role in many revival tours of "Jesus Christ Superstar" throughout the 1990s and into 2003. Sadly,Carl died in 2004 following a battle with leukemia. He has been quoted to having lived to see "Jesus Christ Superstar" recognized as a masterpiece!
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 06/17/2005
No claim to fame. She chickened out of her wedding. Nobody cares. The media seems to, they won't SHUT UP about her and some brain dead publishing company ( ReganMedia) has bough...
The Runaway Bride
 
Victor Edward Willis
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 07/18/2005
He was the "cop" character/singer in the 70's disco/pop sensations The Village People. He co-wrote Macho Man and In The Navy.