Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Lorenzo Music

Nickname:

Carlton the Doorman

Category: SitCom Stars
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: January 18, 2004
Last Updated: October 13, 2011
 
 
Carlton the Doorman
Claim to fame: He was the disembodied voice of Carlton the Doorman on the 1974 TV sitcom Rhoda
 
 
Carlton the Doorman
Where are they now? He's had a long illustrious career in voice-over work, credits including a animated special Carlton Your Doorman centered around this quirky character in 1980. Most notably he has been the voice of Garfield the animated cat.

He died of cancer on 08/04/2001 at age 64.
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
Curtis said:
May 12, 2011 4:26 AM
Lorenzo volunteered on the Suicide Prevention Center crisis line in Los Angeles for several years. Great guy. No, he didn't use his Carlton/Garfield voice when on calls.
Pointer
Alimex said:
February 5, 2017 8:49 PM
Carlton the Doorman was one of the best running gags on TV ever. Music's flat tone and dry humor caught the audience's attention, all waiting for that one time for him to show up on camera. We always knew his presence was a key part of each RHODA episode.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 01/18/2004
Although his acting career spanned over 30 years, including feature films and numerous television roles, Earl Hindman will perhaps best be remembered for his role as Wilson the ...
Earl Hindman
 
Donnie Iris
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 01/27/2004
Had a hit with Ah Leah in 1980 or 1981. Also wrote the Jaggerz' song The Rapper. [ Webmaster: he also had another hit I liked a lot: Love Is Like A Rock Killer guitars! ]