Clicky

Whatever Happened To: Princess Leia
Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Carrie Fisher

Nickname:

Princess Leia

Category: Show Biz
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: December 4, 2004
Last Updated: November 3, 2014
 
 
Princess Leia
Claim to fame: Carrie Fisher is best known as Princess Leia from the hit movie Star Wars. It may seem like she had it all, however Fisher's childhood was not perfect. Her father, Eddie Fisher left her mother Debbie Reynold for Elizabeth Taylor back in 1959, when she was only three years old. Fisher was a mere 20 years old when the big hit movie came out. She had only appeared in one movie before that, Shampoo in 1975. After the success of Star Wars her face appeared everywhere: on lunch boxes, posters action figure dolls of Princess Leia. Her success brought her to into the Hollywood "in crowd", mingling with other big celebrities of the day such as Dan Aykroyd and John Belushi (who she ended up dating).
 
 
Princess Leia
Where are they now? The fame started her heading towards a downward spiral and she suffered from depression which eventually led to drugs abuse. She eventually got clean and started writing, penning a screenplay for a movie and wrote two books. She said she never wanted to be an actress and always felt writing was something she would be good at. Carrie Fisher married singer in 1983 and their troubled marriage did not last long. She also has a daughter Billie from an ex-lover. After Return of the Jedi Fisher has since appeared in movies such as When Harry Met Sally and Hannah and Her Sisters. Presently Carrie Fisher hosts Conversations from the Edge, and appears on the Oxygen cable channel.
 
Webmaster Note: Original posting © amusingfacts.com
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
Joyce said:
March 29, 2011 1:38 PM
She is currently a spokeswoman for Jenny Craig.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 12/04/2004
Mark Hamill, who played Luke Skywalker in the 1977 Star Warswas born on September 25, 1951, in Oakland, California. Hamill grew up in many different states as his father was a c...
Luke Skywalker
 
Corey Hart
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 12/08/2004
Corey Hart was born on May 31, 1962 in Montreal Quebec and is best known for the popular song Sunglasses at Night back in 1983. The song was a smash hit and was followed Never S...