Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Chris LeDoux

Nickname:

Chris LeDoux

Submitted By: Joanne
Posted Date: May 21, 2014
Last Updated: May 21, 2014
 
 
Chris LeDoux
Claim to fame: Born 1948 in Biloxi, Mississippi, Died 2005 Casper, Wyoming, LeDoux was a multitalented performer, from being a professional rodeo cowboy, to writing songs, creating a recording company with his father in order to record his songs. His music gained more credibility when he won the world bareback riding championship at the National Finals Rodeo approx 1976. He retired from rodeo in 1980 due to injuries and a need to spend more time with his family. LeDoux continued to write and record his songs under his own label until 1991 when he signed with Capitol Records.
 
 
Chris LeDoux
Where are they now? In August 2000 LeDoux was diagnosed with primary sclerosing cholangitis which required a liver transplant. In Nov 2004, LeDoux was diagnosed with cholangiocarcinoma. He died March 9 2005. He was inducted into the ProRodeo Hall of Fame in Colorado Springs in 2005, and the Academy of Country Music awarded LeDoux their Pioneer Award during ceremonies in 2005 as well.
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: Joanne  - 06/09/2014
Chris Kelly born in Atlanta, Georgia, USA was a member of the 1990s rap duo Kris Kross, winning Kids Choice Award for Favorite Song and receiving nominations for MTV Video Musi...
Chris MacDaddy Kelly
 
James Taylor
Submitted by: Joanne  - 05/21/2014
James Taylor was raised in Boston. He was a sensitive singer/songwriter who was a laid-back artist with a large and devoted following of baby boomers. His songs were pop/folk t...