Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Darren McGavin

Nickname:

Darren McGavin

Category: Show Biz
Submitted By: Caro
Posted Date: January 1, 2016
Last Updated: January 1, 2016
 
 
Darren McGavin
Claim to fame: Darren McGavin was most famous for his role as a newspaper reported in the television series Kolchak: The Night Stalker, and of course as Old Man Parker, the grouchy father, in a Christmas Story.
 
 
Darren McGavin
Where are they now? Throughout his career, McGavin had over 200 performances on stage, television, and in film. He passed away at the age of 83 in February 2006 due to cardiovascular disease.
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: Caro  - 01/01/2016
Peter Billingsley is best known for his role as Ralph in the 1983 classic, a Christmas story. He also played Messy Marvin in Hershey's chocolate syrup commercials throughout the...
Peter Billingsley
 
Melinda Dillon
Submitted by: Caro  - 01/01/2016
Melinda Dillon, born in 1939, is most famous for her roles in Close Encounters of the Third Kind and Absence of Malice, from which she earned nominations as best supporting actr...