Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Debbie Gibson

Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: November 30, 2004
Last Updated: October 13, 2011
 
 
Debbie Gibson
Claim to fame: Debbie Gibson emerged in the late 1980’s and became one the biggest pop stars during the 80's teen-pop boom. Not only was she a talented singer, but an excellent song writer. The result of her incredible talents were a string of hits and international fame before she even reached the age of twenty.
She got a recording contract before she was even out of high school and has sold millions of albums since her debut album Out of The Blue in 1987.
 
 
Debbie Gibson
Where are they now? Starting in the early 1990's, Debbie Gibson pursued an acting career and even appeared on Beverly Hills 90210 in 1991. She also appeared in lead roles in Broadway musicals Les Miserables and Grease.
She released an album in 1993, Body In Soul, which featured a more adult-contemporary sound.

In 1995, she released Think With Your Heart, an album featuring a 44-piece orchestra and also a cameo on an album by punk legends the Circle Jerks.

Currently, Debbie Gibson is still very much active in Broadway performances. Her recent performances include leading roles in Beauty and the Beast and

Gypsy. She also continues to release occassional albums on her own label, Espiritu Records.
 
Webmaster Note: Original article © amusingfacts.com
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 11/24/2004
The "Agony of Defeat" Ski Jumper. At the International Ski Flying Championship from Oberstdorf in 1970, Bogataj crashed on his third jump, and forever became identified with "th...
Vinko Bogataj
 
Cyndi Lauper
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 11/30/2004
Cyndi Lauper was born in Brooklyn, New York on June 22, 1953. She is best known for her popular songs in the 80's such as, Girls Just Wanna Have Fun and Time After Time. She had...