Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Dorothy McHugh

Category: Pop Culture
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: May 13, 2006
Last Updated: October 13, 2011
 
 
Claim to fame: Born August 14, 1907, McHugh was a Ziegfield Follies dancer, but she is probably best known for her line "I've fallen and I can't get up".
The line was originally spoken in a television commercial for a medical service called Lifecall.
 
 
Where are they now? McHugh later starred in a Mockumentary film, "Every Night and Twice on Sundays".
This short film pays tribute to the wonderfully fiesty 81-year- young showgirl who proves there is a pot of gold waiting for those who never give up on their dreams.

When Dorothy McHugh died on July 19, 1995, her death was newsworthy based on her appearance in the Lifecall commercial alone.
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 05/04/2006
Agnetha Falkskogg, Benny Andersson, Bjorn Ulvaeus & Anni-Frid "Frida" Lyngstad formed a musical partnership in their native Sweden in 1970. Together with composer/producer Stig ...
ABBA
 
Frank Bank
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 05/26/2006
He played Wally Cleaver and Eddie Haskell's somewhat goofy "third wheel" in Leave It To Beaver. His character's name was Clarence "Lumpy" Rutherford. Frank was born 4-12-1...