Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Andre Romelle Young

Nickname:

Dr. Dre

Submitted By: Daniela
Posted Date: August 22, 2013
Last Updated: August 22, 2013
 
 
Dr. Dre
Claim to fame: Born Andre Romelle Young or better known for his stage name Dr. Dre was born in Compton, California. He is the son of musically inclined parents. Dre was interested in music and the rap industry from a young age even becoming a DJ in his early teens. He co-founded Death Row Records In 1991. His first solo album, 'The Chronic' became an instant hit. ‘Straight Outta Compton’ sold over 2 million copies but the biggest single from the album was "Nuthin but a 'G' Thang," which began Snoop Dogg’s rap career. "F*** the Police," started a controversy of police brutality towards young black males. That song alone is thought to have created a number of riots, the result being an FBI warning letter sent to Ruthless Records. The FBI warning was one just one of Dre's many run in's with the law, he has two assault and battery charges as well as an incident with police that involed him leading a high speed chase while intoxicated. Dr. Dre created Aftermath Entertainment in 1996 choosing to shift his focus on producing, and with that decision signed now famous rappers like Eminem and 50 Cent to his label.
 
 
Dr. Dre
Where are they now? Dr. Dre has continued to have his focus on producing but has also released his latest and last album, 'Detox' in 2012. His business with marketing, 'Beat by Dre' have been wildly successful. He has fathered five children from four different mothers, his eldest son died of a drug overdose in 2006. He currently resides in San Fernando Valley, California.
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
Yoo said:
August 2, 2015 5:18 AM
Yoooo
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: Daniela  - 08/22/2013
Gary Carter nicknamed the, "Kid" he excelled at one of baseball's most demanding positions, as both an offensive and defensive force. A three-time Gold Glove Award winner, Carte...
Gary Carter
 
Billy Idol
Submitted by: Daniela  - 08/22/2013
Billy Idol’s hits like “White Wedding” and “Rebel Yell” were the rock anthems of the 80’s. There wasn’t a radio station or music television network that didn’t obsessively play ...