Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Clerow Wilson

Nickname:

Flip Wilson

Category: Show Biz
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: April 26, 2003
Last Updated: October 13, 2011
 
 
Flip Wilson
Claim to fame: He had a very popular comedy/variety series in the 70's, one on which the largest stars of the day, Dean Martin, John Wayne, Bing Crosby, Lucille Ball, Johnny Carson, et al. were eager to guest on and one of the first shows to host blockbuster musical acts of the time such as Issac Hayes, James Brown and The Temptations. It was the number two rated show (second to All In The Family) for the first two years.
 
 
Flip Wilson
Where are they now? The show ended in 1974, Flip guest starred on other shows and did the celebrity golf circuit. In 1981 he was arrested for cocaine possession but the California Supreme Court threw it out. In 1984 he hosted a game show called People Are Funny which was cancelled after a four months and in then had a short lived Cosby-show ripoff called Charlie and Company which lasted a scant 4 weeks. He died November 25th, 1998 at his Malibu hime of liver failure, aged 64.
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 04/26/2003
Donna Rice is the woman Gary Hart was having an affair with in 1988 when he was considered "a lock" for the Democtratic nomination for the presidency. This picture ended all...
Donna Rice
 
Charles Barkley
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 04/26/2003
He is one of four players in NBA history who scored over 20,000 points, 10,000 rebounds and 4,000 assists (the other three are Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Wilt Chamberlain & Karl Malone