Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Fred Berry

Category: Show Biz
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: October 25, 2003
Last Updated: October 13, 2011
 
 
Fred Berry
Claim to fame: Played 'Rerun' on 1970's sticom 'What's Happening.'
 
 
Fred Berry
Where are they now? He had problems with drugs and alcohol after the show ended (who didn't?), but had sobered up by the mid-80's and became a Baptist minister. He kept playing the "Rerun" schtick up to the end, doing cameos (i.e. David Spade's Dickie Roberts: Former Childhood Star) and making himself available for "celebrity calls" on HollywoodIsCalling.com He died peacefully in bed in October 2003.
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 10/19/2003
Played Kelly Leak, the pre-teen "Fonzie" of the mid-seventies hit movie series, The Bad News Bears. Also starred with Tom Cruise and Shelly Long in Losin' It and with Dennis Qua...
Jackie Earle Haley
 
the Boo.com founders
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 10/26/2003
The co-founders of Boo.com, the .com flameout that vapourized 130 Million of investor funds in record time, setting the tone for the tech wreck of 2000 and beyond...