Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Gary Carter

Category: Sports Heroes
Submitted By: Daniela
Posted Date: August 22, 2013
Last Updated: August 22, 2013
 
 
Gary Carter
Claim to fame: Gary Carter nicknamed the, "Kid" he excelled at one of baseball's most demanding positions, as both an offensive and defensive force. A three-time Gold Glove Award winner, Carter belted 324 home runs in his 19-season Major League career. Kid showed a knack for the big-time, twice earning All-Star Game MVP Awards in his 11 selections. His clutch 10th-inning single in Game 6 of the 1986 World Series sparked a dramatic Mets comeback victory, ultimately leading to a World Series title.
 
 
Gary Carter
Where are they now? In 2011, Carter was diagnosed with four malignant tumors in his brain, doctors confirmed that he had a grade IV primary brain tumor known as glioblastoma multiforme. Even as he battled an aggressive form of brain cancer, Carter did not miss Opening Day for the college baseball team he coached.Carter died of brain cancer on February 16, 2012 at 57 years old. The Mets announced that they were adding a memorial patch to their uniforms in Carter's honour for the entire 2012 season. The patch features a black home plate with the number 8 and "KID" inscribed on it.He is survived by his wife and three children.
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
chessemill said:
November 2, 2016 2:11 AM
He will always be missed. thank you Gary for the memories. what's it like to talk with the babe about hitting...?:}
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: Daniela  - 08/22/2013
The band was created, in 1984, in Birmingham after the dissolution of, 'The Beat', with whom Cox and Steele were previously a part of. Steele and Cox spent eight months listenin...
Fine Young Cannibals
 
Dr. Dre
Submitted by: Daniela  - 08/22/2013
Born Andre Romelle Young or better known for his stage name Dr. Dre was born in Compton, California. He is the son of musically inclined parents. Dre was interested in music and...