Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Grace Mendoza

Nickname:

Grace Jones

Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: June 16, 2006
Last Updated: October 13, 2011
 
 
Grace Jones
Claim to fame: Born on May 19th 1952 in Jamaica, Grace Jones became a popular icon in the gay clubs through out the 70's and recorded three disco aboums, Portfolio (1977), Fame (1978), Muse(1979).
As the 70's came to a end and disco died, Grace looked for something new. She found it in the New wave/New romantic scene. Recording Warm Leatherette (1980) and Nightclubbing(1981), which featured her biggest hit Pull up to the Bummper.

After recording a few more albums she entered into the world of acting, and starred in Conan The Destoryer (1984) with Arnold Schwarzenegger and the 1985 James Bond movie, A View To A Kill, then went on to record Slave to the Rhythm (1985), Inside Story(1986) and Bulletproof Heart (1989).
 
 
Grace Jones
Where are they now? Grace Jones still stars in movies and performs in underground shows.
In April 2005, she was escorted off a train by British police after a row with a female ticket inspector; she had been asked to pay extra for a seat upgrade.
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
mook said:
September 15, 2008 7:42 AM
New video from Grace Jones's forthcoming album Hurricane to be released in October 2008
Pointer
slave to grace jones :) said:
August 1, 2014 1:04 AM
spanke me
Pointer
where is Ms.Grace Mandoza, better known as Ms. Gra said:
November 15, 2014 3:34 AM
She has always been my idol and right today I still admire her at my ripe old age of 60.
Thank you so much.
reneej.thomas3@yahoo.com
Ms OWN KEEP ON DOING YOUR THANG AND ALWAYS KEEP GOD FIRST.
LOVE YOU TO LIFE
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 06/03/2006
"Sybil Dorsett"became synonomous with multiple personality during the 1970s after the bestselling novel and TV movie about a woman with 16 personalities. Actually based apon the...
Sybil Dorsett
 
A Taste of Honey
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 06/16/2006
Quick quiz: Which of these artists won the Grammy Award for Best New Artist of 1977? The Cars, Elvis Costello, Toto or A Taste of Honey? Since you’re here, you probably already ...