Clicky

Whatever Happened To: Grandpa Munster
Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Al Lewis

Nickname:

Grandpa Munster

Category: Show Biz
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: February 5, 2006
Last Updated: October 13, 2011
 
 
Grandpa Munster
Claim to fame: Everyone remembers him as the grinning, squinty-eyed lovable vampire, Grandpa Munster, in The Munsters. Al Lewis was born in New York City as Albert Meister, on April 30, 1910. In the late 1920s, Lewis earned a living as a circus performer, including his own travelling medicine show. He achieved a Ph.D.in child psychology from Columbia University in 1941. In the 1950’s, Lewis appeared in vaudeville theaters and on Broadway. His first distinguished TV role was as Officer Leo Schnauser on Car 54, Where Are You?
 
 
Grandpa Munster
Where are they now? At age 95, Grandpa has a lifetime of acting and politics behind him. As of 2004, he was still hosting a political radio show on WBAI-FM. Today, his restaurant Grandpa's is a Greenwich Village landmark and is frequented by well-known figures in the entertainment and sports world. It is doubtful if he will return to the screen, however. In 2003, he had his third angioplasty, causing complications that led to the amputation of his right leg below the knee and the toes on his left foot. Lewis ran as Green Party candidate for Governor of New York in 1998. Update: He died in NYC on Feb 4th, 2006 at age 95.
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 02/02/2006
Anson Williams shot to fame as the dimwitted, somewhat nerdy—except to Joanie Cunningham in one episode—Potsie on the 70s sitcom Happy Days. During that show’s long run, Willi...
Anson Williams
 
Captain Kangaroo
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 02/05/2006
Bob Keeshan was best known as the host of Captain Kangaroofor thirty years beginning in 1955. He also worked to improve health and child-care issues for children of large corpor...