Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Jack LaLanne

Category: Pop Culture
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: January 30, 2007
Last Updated: December 1, 2011
 
 
Jack LaLanne
Claim to fame: Referred to as the Godfather of Fitness, Jack LaLanne has been touting the benefits of exercise and nutrition since 1936, when he opened the nations first health studio in Oakland, CA. The Jack LaLanne Show premiered in 1951 and soon became nationally syndicated where millions watched Jack exercise until 1985. After his TV show ended, LaLanne remained in the public eye with a series of fitness stunts, usually performed on his birthday.
 
 
Jack LaLanne
Where are they now? At age 92 (Sept. 26, 2006), Jack LaLanne shows no signs of slowing down. Each day begins with a vigorous 2 hour workout. Traveling with his wife, Elaine, he's a lecturer and motivational speaker. LaLanne endorses a juicing machine that bears his name as well as various books, tapes, DVDs and miscellaneous items. Jack frequently proclaims, "I can't die, it would ruin my image".
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
RACFGUY said:
January 24, 2011 6:51 AM
Fitness pioneer Jack LaLanne died at his home in Morro Bay, California on Sunday, January 23, 2011. The cause of death was respiratory failure from pneumonia.
Pointer
polly said:
February 23, 2011 7:59 AM
Jack LaLanne passed away on January 23, 2011
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 11/03/2006
John Anthony Bailey, got his big break when he landed the role of Sticks Downey, the black man Fonzie hires as a drummer for Richie Cunningham’s band. Baker received such a posi...
Sticks Downy or Jack Baker
 
Mark Fidrych
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 01/27/2007
Fidrych, (Born August 14, 1954 in Worcester, Massachusetts) was a Major League Baseball player for the Detroit Tigers. Fidrych's nickname was hung on him by a teammate in Bristo...