Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

James Vernon Taylor

Nickname:

James Taylor

Submitted By: Joanne
Posted Date: May 21, 2014
Last Updated: May 21, 2014
 
 
James Taylor
Claim to fame: James Taylor was raised in Boston. He was a sensitive singer/songwriter who was a laid-back artist with a large and devoted following of baby boomers. His songs were pop/folk tunes with a large dollop of emotion. He started writing after he committed himself to a mental institution in 1965. "You've Got a Friend" might be a song you remember listening to if you are from the 70's generation. He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2000. Taylor married Carly Simon in 1972 and divorced in 1982. He married Kathryn Walker in 1985 and divorced in 1996. He married Carolyn Smedvig in 2001.
 
 
James Taylor
Where are they now? He is still playing. In the summer of 2010 he launched a co-headlining tour with old friend Carole King. For more information, I found these details at www.rollingstone.com.
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
I know a lot of people who loved him stopped likin said:
February 13, 2016 3:10 AM
I know a lot of people who loved him stopped liking him when they found out he supported Obama. I'm one of those people.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: Joanne  - 05/21/2014
Born 1948 in Biloxi, Mississippi, Died 2005 Casper, Wyoming, LeDoux was a multitalented performer, from being a professional rodeo cowboy, to writing songs, creating a recording...
Chris LeDoux
 
Ray Thomas
Submitted by: Joanne  - 05/15/2014
Thomas hails from Stourport-on-Severn, England, UK. Born 29 December 1941, he is best known as the flautist and as a singer and composer in the rock band, The Moody Blues.