Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Jim Garrison

Category: Politics
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: December 2, 2005
Last Updated: December 1, 2011
 
 
Jim Garrison
Claim to fame: Garrison was the monomaniacal New Orleans DA mythologized by Oliver Stone in his film JFK. Like much of the rest of that film, Kevin Costner’s characterization bears little resemblance to the actual truth. Garrison refused to let facts get in the way of his prosecution of a New Orleans businessman in a very convoluted attempt to prove a conspiracy to assassinate Pres. Kennedy. Over the course of his investigation into the JFK murder, he linked the assassination to many outlandish theories, including one that listed it as it a homosexual thrill killing. Eventually, Garrison at one time or another linked not only the CIA, FBI and Fidel Castro to the killing, but NASA, NBC, ATT and even the President’s brother Robert.
 
 
Jim Garrison
Where are they now? After losing his trial against Clay Shawand then facing a bribery trial of his own, Garrison eventually lost a re-election bid in 1972. In 1978 he was elected to the Louisiana Court of Appeals and then won re-election ten years later. Along the way Garrison wrote three books about the assassination. Recently released documents and files, and computer recreations of the assassination have lent even more credence to the single-gun theory so unfairly opposed by Garrison. Garrison died in 1992.
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
guest said:
December 2, 2013 5:44 AM
This webpage is a joke. CIA Misinformation.
Pointer
Not Telling You said:
October 21, 2014 8:23 AM
This page is total ******** . Remember 11-22-1963 for on that tragic day we lost a fine statesman , and champion for peace justice and the American way: John Fitzgerald Kennedy . As well as our country . Death to all traitors . Sic Sempur Teranis.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 11/24/2005
Arthur Lake starred in the movies during the silent period, setting the groundwork for what would become his greatest success by playing a string of dim bulbs. In 1938 he achiev...
Arthur Lake
 
Darla Hood
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 12/04/2005
The adorable dark-haired love interest of Alfalfa in the popular Our Gang (Little Rascals) shorts from 1935-1941. Darla often presented an obstacle to Alfalfa’s continued meme...