Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

John Jorgenson

Nickname:

John Jorgenson

Submitted By: Joanne
Posted Date: June 23, 2014
Last Updated: June 23, 2014
 
 
John Jorgenson
Claim to fame: Born in 1956 in Madison Wisconsin, John Jorgenson has been playing professionally since the age of fourteen. He is a member of the Hellecasters. In 1994 he was invited to join Elton John for an 18 month tourand remained with them for 6 years.
 
 
John Jorgenson
Where are they now? In 2004 Jorgenson protrayed Jazz guitarist Dhango Reinhardt for the film Head in the Clouds. Jorgenson continues to perform with his own gypsy jazz ensemble.
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: Joanne  - 06/23/2014
Born 1946 in Manhatten New York, he is called the String Bending King of the Planet. At the age of 14, Donahue witnessed Gerry McGee performing a behind the nut bend. He then ...
Jerry Donahue
 
Will Ray
Submitted by: Joanne  - 06/23/2014
Will Ray, Born 1950 in Richmond Virginia USA, is an American session guitarist. In the early 1990's he founded the band Hellecasters with John Jorgenson and Jerry Donahue.