Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Keith Thibodeaux

Category: Childhood Stars
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: June 11, 2004
Last Updated: November 15, 2014
 
 
Keith Thibodeaux
Claim to fame: Keith Thibodeaux; a 5-year-old child prodigy was already a professional drummer when Lucille Ball and Desi Arnaz picked him to play their son in the I Love Lucy series. Although many people assumed that Little Ricky was actually their real-life child Desi Arnaz Jr.
Young Keith Thibodeaux was renamed Richard Keith and found a comfortable career at Desilu studios on I Love Lucy and later as Opie's friend Jason Paul on the popular Andy Griffith Show
 
 
Keith Thibodeaux
Where are they now? Keith suffered both an identity crisis (many people STILL assumed that "Little Ricky" was really Desi Arnaz Jr.) and virtual unemployability in the late 1960s and 1970s.
After the collapse of his rock band David and the Giants and a drug problem Keith became a born-again Christian in 1978, married, and reformed his band into a Christian-rock ministry which toured the gospel circuits well into the 1980s.

He lives now in Jackson, Mississippi (thx to all who emailed correct location) operating a Christian dance ministry with his wife titled Ballet Magnificat
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
CastWatcher said:
November 15, 2008 10:39 AM
Your bio of Keith says he played "Jason Paul" on The Andy Griffith Show. He actually played "Johnny Paul". The last name of that character was "Jason" but was never heard on the show.
Pointer
Rose schultz said:
December 1, 2012 7:30 PM
My name is Rose schultz I would love your autograph picture My address is900 decoyway bear de 19701. I love to collcet autograph. I have Lucy ball. Your friend Rose
Pointer
butt face said:
January 7, 2014 1:26 AM
i love keith,,,little ricky
Pointer
carolyn said:
February 17, 2016 3:12 AM
can you play wipe..................love you keith
Pointer
carolyn said:
February 17, 2016 3:16 AM
can you play wipe..................love you keith. i ment wipe out
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 06/14/2004
In 1991 she brought allegations of sexual harrassment against then Supreme Court nominee Clarence Thomas. A media frenzy ensued at end the end of it, Thomas was confirmed to the...
Anita Hill
 
Billy Redden
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 06/08/2004
This 16-year-old boy from Rabun County, Georgia was the only "authentic" local to play the role of The Banjo Boy in John Boorman's disturbing hit movie of 1972 Deliverance. Bill...