Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Kevin Tod Smith

Category: Show Biz
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: January 5, 2006
Last Updated: October 13, 2011
 
 
Kevin Tod Smith
Claim to fame: Tall, good-looking Kevin Smith with his muscular body was a natural for the part of Ares, the God of War on Xena: Warrior Princess. Smith not only had the physicality to hold his own against Xena, but his quick wit and sly delivery made him a favorite of fans. He also appeared as Ares on Hercules.
 
 
Kevin Tod Smith
Where are they now? After Xena and Hercules ended their respective runs, appeared as hard-boiled private eye John Lawless in a series of television movies. He also starred as Valdemar in a TV production of Riverworld. This immensely talented actor could well have become the next big import to break out of New Zealand had he not tragically been killed after falling from a great height on the set of movie he was filming in China. Smith died on February 16, 2002.
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 01/05/2006
Paul Zaloom played the irreverent, wacky, brilliant Beakman on the science-oriented kids show Beakman’s World in the 90s. Zaloom’s bizarre appearance and brilliant comic timing ...
Beakman
 
Genie
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 01/05/2006
National attention focused on Los Angeles Children's Hospitalin Nov 1970 following the discovery of a tiny, mute, 13-year-old girl who'd been kept in isolation by her elderly, a...