Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Kirk Cameron

Category: Childhood Stars
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: January 4, 2005
Last Updated: October 13, 2011
 
 
Kirk Cameron
Claim to fame: Kirk Cameron is best known for his role as Mike Seaver on the popular 80's show Growing Pains.
 
 
Kirk Cameron
Where are they now? He is a happily married father of five. Cameron stays busy with film and other projects.
He married his Growing Pains co-star Chelsea Noble, they have adopted four children and had their first baby recently.

Kirk became a born again Christian when he was 20 and he spends most of his time with his family in their Santa Monica home.

He is working on a variety of films and filmed back in 2000 Growing Pains: The Movie which was a made for TV film.

He also keeps busy with his wife running a summer camp, Camp Firefly, which they founded in 1989 for terminally ill kids and their families in Calaway Gardens, Ga.
 
Webmaster Note: original posting © amusingfacts.com
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
Cellogirl said:
October 3, 2008 11:33 PM
Kirk and Chelsea welcomed their 6th child when she gave birth to James Thomas Cameron in April 2003.


He acted in the films based on the Left Behind books.


He stars in the 2008 film, Fireproof.
Pointer
Jaela said:
May 20, 2010 12:46 AM
He is also a spokesperson for The Way of the Master ministries (Evangelical Christian), along with Ray Comfort and Todd Friel. Kirk and Ray host The Way of the Master television series.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 01/04/2005
As an eight year old child, this blue-eyed moppett co-starred with Michael Garber in Disney's 1964 Mary Poppins. She also appeared in The Three Lives of Thomasina, and The Gnome...
Karen Dotrice
 
Fawn Hall
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 01/08/2005
She was Lt. Colonel Oliver North's secretary in the mid 80's and embroiled in the infamous Iran/Contra scandal. She smuggled secret documents out of North's office, shredded oth...