Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Mark Fidrych

Category: Sports Heroes
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: January 27, 2007
Last Updated: December 1, 2011
 
 
Mark Fidrych
Claim to fame: Fidrych, (Born August 14, 1954 in Worcester, Massachusetts) was a Major League Baseball player for the Detroit Tigers. Fidrych's nickname was hung on him by a teammate in Bristol of the Appalachian League when the teammates noticed his resemblance to Big Bird on Sesame Street. The 21-year old rookie, who came out of nowhere, ended up winning 19 games, losing only 9, he led the league with a 2.34 ERA while creating a sensation around the league. He threw a two-hitter in his first major league start, started the All-Star game for the American League and was named "The Sporting News Rookie of the Year". During spring training in 1977, he tore cartilage in his knee and went on the disabled list until May 24. Then in July he tore something in his shoulder because he had altered his pitching motion. Before you really got to know The Bird, his career was over.
 
 
Mark Fidrych
Where are they now? Fidrych lives with his wife Ann, whom he married in 1986, and their teenage daughter Jessica on a 107-acre farm in Northboro, MA. A licensed commercial trucker, he works as a contractor hauling gravel and asphalt in a ten-wheeler.
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
via CBC said:
April 13, 2009 8:30 PM
"Former major-league pitcher Mark (The Bird) Fidrych has died in an apparent accident at his farm in Northborough, Mass. He was 54."
Pointer
unknown said:
April 13, 2009 9:16 PM
RIP, Mark. Thanks for the memories.
Pointer
bballchicxx said:
April 13, 2009 9:18 PM
On Monday, April 13, 2009, Mark Fidrych was found dead.
Pointer
Bob said:
April 25, 2009 10:07 AM
'The Week' magazine of April 24, 2009 contained the obituary of Mark Fidrych but the exact date of his 2009 death was not given.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 01/30/2007
Referred to as the Godfather of Fitness, Jack LaLanne has been touting the benefits of exercise and nutrition since 1936, when he opened the nations first health studio in Oakla...
Jack LaLanne
 
Starland Vocal Band
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 12/11/2006
Singer-songwriter Bill Danoff together with wife Kathy Nivert teamed with singers Margo Chapman and husband Jon Carrollto form a folksy-rock quartet. With the catchy name "Starl...