Clicky

Whatever Happened To: Luke Skywalker
Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Mark Hamill

Nickname:

Luke Skywalker

Category: Show Biz
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: December 4, 2004
Last Updated: November 3, 2014
 
 
Luke Skywalker
Claim to fame: Mark Hamill, who played Luke Skywalker in the 1977 Star Warswas born on September 25, 1951, in Oakland, California. Hamill grew up in many different states as his father was a captain in the U.S. Navy. His major was drama at Los Angeles City College. The first time he appeared on television was in 1963 on the soap opera General Hospital. That led to many small parts in other T.V. shows. Hamill languished in obscurity until he was chosen for the role of Luke Skywalker by George Lucas. Hamill was only 25 years old at the time and did not know how popular this movie would make him. Before the filming of Star Wars, Hamill was involved in a car accident and had to get extensive surgery on his face. The accident left him with some permanent scars on his face that can be seen in The Empire Strikes Back and Return of the Jedi.
 
 
Luke Skywalker
Where are they now? In 1978 he married Mary Lou York who was his dental hygienist. After the Star Wars trilogy Hamill did not enjoy the same success as his co-star Harrison Ford because nobody could see him beyond his Luke Skywalker role. Film producers had trouble casting him for other roles because they feared that the public would never accept "Luke Skywalker" as someone else. Instead, Mark Hamill found a successful career as an animation voice actor. He has done many different voices for cartoons such as Scooby-Doo and The Powerpuff Girls to name a couple. He also co-wrote comic books for adults called The Black Pearl. Most recently he appeared playing himself in the movie Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back.
 
Webmaster Note: Original posting - amusingfacts.com
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 12/04/2004
The 1980's popular rock band consisted of Joe Elliot (vocal), Rick Savage (bass), Phil Collen (guitar), Vivian Campbell (guitar), and Rick Allen (drums). They were best known fo...
Def Leppard
 
Princess Leia
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 12/04/2004
Carrie Fisher is best known as Princess Leia from the hit movie Star Wars. It may seem like she had it all, however Fisher's childhood was not perfect. Her father, Eddie Fisher ...