Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Mayim Bialik

Category: Childhood Stars
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: February 16, 2005
Last Updated: October 13, 2011
 
 
Mayim Bialik
Claim to fame: Mayim Bialik, best known for her role on the TV show Blossom, was born on 12th December, 1975 in San Diego, California.
Bialik got her first acting break when she was a young girl in the movie, Beaches (1988), where she played the young version of Bette Midler's character.

Mayim then went on to star in the hit TV Show, Blossom (1991), where she played the title role of Blossom Russo.

Other acting credits for Mayim, include Pumpkinhead (1988) and MacGyver (1985).
 
 
Mayim Bialik
Where are they now? Mayim is Jewish and is a Jewish Studies major. Mayim has been taking a break from acting to concentrate on her studying.
Graduated from UCLA June 2000, and will begin studies towards her Ph.D. in neuroscience this fall at UCLA.

She is currently in a relationship with a fellow student who she has been with for several years.

Update Oct 14/2005: Mayim Bialik and husband Michael Stone announce birth of baby boy, their first child.
 
Webmaster Note: original posting © amusingfacts.com
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
AngelPhoenix said:
July 26, 2010 7:59 AM
Mayim Bialik appeared in an episode of the TV series 'Saving Grace' - series 3 episode 5, appearing as the character Esther, and has also made guest appearances in other tv series such as Bones, The big bang theory, til' death and others. She has also done some voice over work for various cartoons and is currently writing a book called 'Intuitive Parenting'.
Pointer
Born2Geek said:
October 2, 2010 9:36 PM
http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/2881252/blossom_mayim_bialik_sheldons_girlfriend.html
Blossom is Sheldon Cooper's new "Big Bang Theory" love interest in a reoccurring role on the CBS hit show. Mayim Bialik was "Blossom" and now she is all grown up.
Pointer
Jane said:
April 30, 2011 5:35 PM
Mayim Bialik is now a semi-regular on the hit sitcom, "The big bang theory. She is so, so funny!! Glad to see her return to t.v.
Pointer
Tee said:
April 14, 2014 1:14 AM
She was also on what not to wear.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 02/16/2005
Premier instrumental rock group, soared to the top with hits like Walk Don't Run, Pipeline, and Slaughter on Tenth Avenue in the 1960s. Members were Don Wilson, Bob Bogle, Nok...
The Ventures
 
Syd Barrett
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 03/07/2005
Like a supernova, Roger "Syd" Barrett burned briefly and brightly, leaving an indelible mark upon psychedelic and progressive rock as the founder and original singer, songwriter...