Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Moon Martin

Category: One Hit Wonders
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: July 6, 2006
Last Updated: December 1, 2011
 
 
Moon Martin
Claim to fame: Contrary to the confusion that arose upon his entry into the New Wave music scene Moon Martin is a singer and songwriter, and not the name of a band. Martin had a minor hit with the power pop song Rolenein 1979. However, he is perhaps most famous not for the hit he sang, but for the hit he didn’t sing. Martin wrote, as well as originally recorded, Bad Case of Loving You which was subsequently turned into an international hit and generational touchstone by Robert Palmer.
 
 
Moon Martin
Where are they now? Music fans can be forgiven for putting stock in the occasion surfacing of rumors that Moon Martin had died. After releasting four albums between 1979 and 1982, no new Moon Martin album was released until 1995. Martin’s music has clearly evolved in his latest efforts while still retaining his rockabilly roots.
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
Jarvis said:
December 29, 2016 2:43 PM
"...No new Moon Martin album was released until 1995."

This is not true. Moon released "Dreams On File" on Fnac Records in France in 1992 and toured behind it in 1992 and 1993. I've played keyboards on all of Moon's albums since 1980.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 07/06/2006
Mark Kostabi was arguably the most controversial painter of the 1980s. The controversy surrounding Kostabi differed from that other controversial 80s artist Robert Mapplethorpei...
Mark Kostabi
 
Miyoshi Umeki
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 07/10/2006
Japanese-born singer/nightclub entertainer came to america in the 1950s. Making her mark in the broadway & film versions of Flower Drum Song and became hollywood's first asian o...