Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Nell Carter

Category: SitCom Stars
Submitted By: Weiser
Posted Date: June 26, 2013
Last Updated: June 26, 2013
 
 
Nell Carter
Claim to fame: Nell is best known for her role as 'Nel Harper' on the sitcom 'Gimme a Break!'

Within a couple of a years after 'Gimme a Break!', Carter pursued new TV series projects. In 1989, she shot a pilot for NBC entitled Morton's By the Bay, which aired as a one-time special in May of that year.
 
 
Nell Carter
Where are they now? Carter had three children: daughter Tracy and two sons, Daniel and Joshua. She adopted both her sons as newborns over a four-month period. She attempted to adopt twice more but both adoptions fell through. In one case she brought home a child, Mary, but the birth parents demanded money before they would sign the adoption papers. In her final attempt, she allowed a young pregnant woman to move into her home with the plan that she would adopt the child, but the mother decided to keep her baby.

Having previously survived two brain aneurysms, Carter died at the age of 54 on January 23, 2003, from heart disease complicated by diabetes in her Beverly Hills home.
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: Weiser  - 06/26/2013
Bananarama are an English female pop band who have had success on the pop and dance charts since 1982. Rather than relying on harmony, the band generally sings in unison, as do ...
Bananarama
 
Jeri Ryan
Submitted by: Weiser  - 06/26/2013
In 1997, Ryan was chosen for a role on the science fiction series 'Star Trek: Voyager' as 'Seven of Nine', a Borg drone who had been "de-assimilated", or freed, from the Borg's ...