Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Daniel Patrick Harrington

Nickname:

Pat Harrington

Category: SitCom Stars
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: December 9, 2005
Last Updated: October 10, 2011
 
 
Pat Harrington
Claim to fame: A character actor who was so convincing playing a the foreign-born Guido Panzini on The Jack Paar Show that the Immigration Service once inquired of NBC requesting his paperwork from the port of entry, Harrington is most fondly remembered for playing Schneider, the wacky building super in the 70s sitcom One Day at a Time.
He also did voiceover work for a variety of cartoons from Fritz the Cat to the inspector on The Pink Panther.
 
 
Pat Harrington
Where are they now? Throughout the 80s and 90s, Harrington made guest appearances on television shows, continued doing cartoon voice work and acted in several plays on the stage.
His cross-country tour on Showboat drew raves and he has won several awards. In addition to acting, Harrington is an accomplished writer, having written several episodes of One Day at a Time
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
Rupert said:
January 8, 2016 5:19 PM
Pat Harrington Jr., who played the cocky superintendent Dwayne Schneider on the CBS sitcom One Day at a Time, has died on January 6, 2016. He was 86.
Pointer
Pat Harrington Jr., who played the cocky superinte said:
January 8, 2016 5:20 PM
Pat Harrington Jr., who played the cocky superintendent Dwayne Schneider on the CBS sitcom One Day at a Time, has died on January 6, 2016. He was 86.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 12/07/2005
Drawing on his own experience as a teacher, Gabe Kaplan, a stand-up comedian and writer created and starred in the hit comedy sitcom Welcome Back Kotter which ran from 1975 to 1...
Gabe Kaplan
 
Haircut 100
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 12/12/2005
Haircut 100 was one of the new wave bands who regularly appeared on MTV in the early 80s when MTV actually used to show music videos. Fronted by terminally cute Nick Heyward, ...