Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Peter Scolari

Category: Show Biz
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: November 19, 2005
Last Updated: October 13, 2011
 
 
Peter Scolari
Claim to fame: Scolari is probably best known as one half of the dynamic comedy duo that starred in the cult favorite sitcom Bosom Buddies in the early 80s. The other half, of course, being Tom Hanks. After the untimely cancellation of that show, while Hanks went on to become a movie star, Scolari held his own with comedic heavyweight Bob Newhartin Newhart, scoring Emmy nominations for his role as Michael Harris three years in a row. After Newhart pulled the covers up over that show Scolari disappeared from the scene for a while.
 
 
Peter Scolari
Where are they now? After good buddy Hanks cast him in a minor role in Hanks’ directorial debut That Thing You Do, he reappeared back on series television in the role made famous by Rick Moranis as the inventor dad in Honey, I Shrunk the Kidson the Disney Channel. In addition to small roles in various films and many guest appearances on TV shows, Scolari has also done voice work for animated series ranging from Pinky and the Brain to Hey Arnold! He has also appeared on stage in New York and London in both comedies and musicals.
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 11/18/2005
Clara Peller was a retired manicurist in 1984 when American viewers watched her demand Where’s the Beef?! in Wendy’s fast-food commercials. Born on August 4, 1902, the firey o...
Clara Peller
 
The Walker Brothers
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 11/24/2005
Californians Scott Engel, John Maus, and Gary Leeds formed the Walker Brothers, and deliberately aimed for British success in the early '60s. And they did. They hit the top of t...