Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Ralph Waite

Category: SitCom Stars
Submitted By: Daniela
Posted Date: August 8, 2013
Last Updated: August 9, 2013
 
 
Ralph Waite
Claim to fame: Ralph Waite became world famous with the Depression-era series 'The Waltons' for which he earned an Emmy nomination. Waite also directed several episodes of the series during the nine seasons.
 
 
Ralph Waite
Where are they now? Ffter the end of the show Waite acted for numerous other television productions, including ;Roots' (1977), and 'The Bodyguard'. Ralph Waite also worked as a director. Besides several episodes of The Waltons he also appeared in the movie 'On the Nickel', the story of two alcoholics in the margins of society. He wrote the screenplay, took the camera and directed.
Ralph Waite is seen in various TV productions, such as NCIS, Cold Case and Grey's Anatomy. He also had political ambitions and ran three times without success as a Democrats for the U.S. Senate.Waite has married three times.. Since 1984 Ralph Waite is married to Linda East and resides in California.
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
Mickey said:
May 12, 2014 2:26 AM
Ralph Waite died on February 13, 2014 from age-related illnesses at 85.
Pointer
Ralph Waite said:
July 25, 2014 2:06 PM
R.I.P.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: Daniela  - 08/08/2013
Mary Elizabeth McDonough best known for her role as Erin Walton on 'The Waltons'.
Mary Elizabeth McDonough
 
Will Geer
Submitted by: Daniela  - 08/08/2013
Geer had an interesting life one of the reasons why is that he played Grandpa Zebulon Tyler Walton in the 1970s TV series The Waltons. Geer was reminded of his own grandfather w...