Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Robin David Segal

Nickname:

Robby Benson

Category: Childhood Stars
Posted Date: April 30, 2014
Last Updated: November 9, 2014
 
 
Robby Benson
Claim to fame: Best know for his film roles in Ice Castles, Ode to Billy Joe, The Chosen, Tribute, Running Brave, Harry and Son, Benson was a teen heartthrob. Benson was born with a heart defect, necessitating open heart surgery when he was 28, and again when he was 42. He has survived 4 open heart surgeries. He is an activist and fundraiser for heart research, and wrote the book, lyrics, and music for a play called Open Heart, starring Benson, which opened and closed off-Broadway in 2004. Robby Benson and Karla DeVito have been happily married for 30 years and have two children. If you want to find more information, I have compiled these details from people.com, NNDB.com and the Robby Benson official website.
 
 
Robby Benson
Where are they now? Robby Benson has stayed active in the film industry. He has four decades of show business versatility including producing and directing feature films and television series. Robby directed over 100 sitcom episodes and pilots, including episodes of Friends, and an entire season of Ellen. He has written film sound tracks, musical scores and books. "Who Stole the Funny" and a medical memoir "I'm Not Dead Yet". His most valued professional accomplishment is that of College Professor, teaching for two decades at universities around the country.
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: Joanne  - 05/15/2014
Thomas hails from Stourport-on-Severn, England, UK. Born 29 December 1941, he is best known as the flautist and as a singer and composer in the rock band, The Moody Blues.
Ray Thomas
 
Phil Hartman
Submitted by: Weiser  - 06/12/2013
Canadian-American actor Phil Hartman is best known for his comedic roles on the late-night sketch comedy show Saturday Night Live, for which he won an Emmy Award. He also he...