Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Susan Denise Atkins

Nickname:

Sexy Sadie

Category: Infamy
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: February 29, 2004
Last Updated: December 1, 2011
 
 
Sexy Sadie
Claim to fame: One of Charlie Manson's "girls" convicted for the infamous Tate-LaBianca murders of the summer of 1969. "Sexy Sadie" bragged of actually killing Sharon Tate to her cellmates and initially testified before the grand jury before recanting her testimony out of loyalty to Charlie! She and all of her co-defendents were found guily and sentenced to death in 1971. California law abolished the death penalty in 1972. Immediately commuting all death sentences to life imprisonment.
 
 
Sexy Sadie
Where are they now? Susan renounced her devotion to Charlie Manson and became a born-again Christian in 1975. She has since then earned a college degree and penned an authobiography "Child of Satan,Child of God" in 1977. Despite her persistently model behavior and christian character she has been denied parole consistently and remains incarcerated at the California Institue for Women. Her ministry has a website "the Dove's Nest" which features opportunities for prison correspondence with Susan.
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
bfjrnski2 said:
September 3, 2008 10:40 PM
Susan Atkins Whitehouse was diagnosed with terminal brain cancer in March of 2008. She is currently paralyzed on her right side,unable to speak coherently and has had her left leg amputated.

Although denied a "compassionate release" from prison she remains hospitalized in the intensive care unit of the Riverside Regional Medical Center.

She is guarded 24 hours a day by 2 prison guards supplied by the California Institute for Women.

She has been "given" less than 3 months to live.

Pointer
bfjrnski said:
January 5, 2009 3:18 PM
Susan Atkins was transferred to a skilled nursing unit of the Central California Women's Facility in Chowchilla.

She is reportedly in "stable" condition but is currently paralyzed, unresponsive, and receiving only pallative care. She was "given" three months to live last july!

Pointer
Jade said:
September 25, 2009 8:59 PM
http://www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,555320,00.html?loomia_ow=t0:s0:a4:g4:r5:c0.000000:b0:z5
Pointer
Moze said:
November 9, 2010 1:06 AM
Susan Atkins aka Sexy Sadie died on September 24, 2009, at the Central California Women's facility in Chowchilla, California. She died of natural causes, said Gordon Hinkle, a spokesman for the California Department of Corrections. Atkins was the longest-incarcerated female inmate in the California penal system, having been denied parole 18 times for her role in the Sharon Tate murders in 1969.

Source: NY Times: http://www.nytimes.com/2009/09/26/us/26atkins.html
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 02/29/2004
She was the 14-year-old girlfriend of spree-killer Charles Starkweather.They were captured in january 1958 after an 8-day rampage through Nebraska and Wyoming that left 11 peopl...
Caril Ann Fugate
 
Yvonne Craig
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 03/06/2004
Yvonne Craig starred in various 50's & 60's movies such as By Love Possessed, The Gene Krupa Story and How To Frame a Figg, at one time dated Elvis Presley; she is most remebere...