Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Nickname:

Siouxsie Sioux

Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: February 14, 2010
Last Updated: December 1, 2011
 
 
Siouxsie Sioux
Claim to fame: Born May 27, 1957 in Bromley, London In the mid-70s, Siouxsie Sioux was a member of the Bromley Contingent. A bunch of the teenagers that hung out with and followed the Sex Pitols. In 1976 Siouxsie formed and fronted the influential punk/new wave band Siouxsie & the Banshees and its splinter group The Creatures. All albums were met with critical acclaim. After many successful albums the band ceased in 1996.
 
 
Siouxsie Sioux
Where are they now? Musically: 1990's Colaborations Morrissey recorded a duet with her called "Interlude". In 1995, she released the song "The Lighthouse" on the French producer Hector Zazou's album Chansons des mers froides (Songs from the Cold Seas). Sioux and Zazou adapted an excerpt of the poem "Flannan Isle" by English poet Wilfred Wilson Gibsoninto lyrics. The song included the incantations of a female Nanai shaman recorded in Siberia, and musical performers included Budgie and Mark Isham. In 1996 Siouxsie and the Bansheesbroke up after 20 years. The Creatures, a side project of Siouxsie and Budgie(the drummer from the Banshees) became a full time effort. In 2004 she toured for the first time as a solo act combining Banshees and Creatures songs. Her first solo album MantaRay was released on September 10, 2007 in the UK, preceded by the "Into a Swan" single released on September 3. MantaRaywas released in the U.S. on October 2. The album has gained critical acclaim. The influential site Pitchfork Media wrote "She really is pop" before finishing the review by "It's a success". [9] Siouxsieis now touring in support of her album. Her personal life: Siouxsie and Budgiemarried in 1991. They lived in a converted farmhouse in a small village in south west France, where they had "a garden, cats and mountains of books." She announced on BBC Radio 2's The Weekender that she and Budgie are not musical partners anymore. In an interview with The Sunday Times in August 2007, she clarified that they had divorced.
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 01/06/2004
Rich, spoiled and talentless; part of the "reality" TV scourge. Owing to the amateur "Paris Hilton sex video" she did in 1999 with then boyfriend Rick Solomon, she is currently ...
Paris Hilton
 
Rick Springfield
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 02/14/2010
Springfield’s career has had more peaks and valleys than a mountain range. An Aussie whose rock career began in the 60s with the bands Rock House and Zoot, Springfieldwent solo ...