Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Stuart Sutcliffe

Nickname:

Stu Sutcliffe

Category: The 'Other Guys'
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: March 8, 2004
Last Updated: December 1, 2011
 
 
Stu Sutcliffe
Claim to fame: John Lennon's roomate which led to him becoming the original Beatles bassist. He apparently even coined the band's name as a take-off on Buddy Holly's Crickets.
 
 
Stu Sutcliffe
Where are they now? While in Hamburg with the Beatles he fell in love with Astrid Kirchherr decided to study art again, this time at Hamburg State Art College. He "gradually" quit the Beatles. He died of a brain hemorrhage in 1962
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 03/08/2004
Original drummer for The Beatles. After they returned from Hamburg in 1962, manager Brian Epstein fired him, claiming the rest of the band didn't want him in the band anymore.
Pete Best
 
Gilligan
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 03/09/2004
His most famous role was as the goofy Gilligan on the hit sitcom Gilligan's Island which ran for 3 seasons starting in 1964.