Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Shirley Ardell Mason

Nickname:

Sybil Dorsett

Category: Pop Culture
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: June 3, 2006
Last Updated: December 1, 2011
 
 
Sybil Dorsett
Claim to fame: "Sybil Dorsett"became synonomous with multiple personality during the 1970s after the bestselling novel and TV movie about a woman with 16 personalities. Actually based apon the reports of 11 years of psychoanalysis of a woman named Shirley Ardell Mason. Mason was a long-term patient of Dr.Cornelia Wilbur who supplied author Flora Rheta Schreiber with historical and scientific data for the basis of the "Sybil" character
 
 
Sybil Dorsett
Where are they now? Mason taught Art in New York City and later moved to Kentucky where she taught at University of Kentucky. She continued her relationship with Dr.Wilbur. Living next-door and maintaining daily contact. Mason never married nor had children. She died in 1988 and maintained her (secret) identity as "Sybil" until the end.
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
elizabeth linehan said:
August 21, 2012 5:56 AM
did she really have many peronitys
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 05/26/2006
He played Wally Cleaver and Eddie Haskell's somewhat goofy "third wheel" in Leave It To Beaver. His character's name was Clarence "Lumpy" Rutherford. Frank was born 4-12-1...
Frank Bank
 
Grace Jones
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 06/16/2006
Born on May 19th 1952 in Jamaica, Grace Jones became a popular icon in the gay clubs through out the 70's and recorded three disco aboums, Portfolio (1977), Fame (1978), Muse(19...