Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Roger Keith Barrett

Nickname:

Syd Barrett

Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: March 7, 2005
Last Updated: October 13, 2011
 
 
Syd Barrett
Claim to fame: Like a supernova, Roger "Syd" Barrett burned briefly and brightly, leaving an indelible mark upon psychedelic and progressive rock as the founder and original singer, songwriter, and lead guitarist of Pink Floyd.
Barrett was responsible for most of their brilliant first album, 1967's The Piper at the Gates of Dawn.
 
 
Syd Barrett
Where are they now? He left the band after one record, too erratic from drugs or mental illness to keep up with its growing fame, the Floyd lost the bright wit of his songwriting and started its slide to light-show-dominated arena-rock.
Barrett cut a couple albums as a solo artist before giving up music and retreating from the world.

2004. He lives in Cambridge, UK.

Update July 11/2006: A spokesperson for Pink Floyd reports that Syd Barrett has died from unspecified causes.
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
Nanker said:
March 6, 2009 1:28 PM
Syd Barrett, the first Pink Floyd

Founder of Pink Floyd, Roger Keith .Syd. Barrett was already a legend when
he died in 2006. His career was as short as brilliant. Painter, musician,
writer, poet, the talented young man composed most of the first album of the
band at only twenty. The piper at the gates of dawn is a true sound
revolution: the English psychedelic rock is born and Syd Barrett dedicated
to a great future.

However, his instability and fragility put an end to his adventure with Pink
Floyd since he was expelled from the band. With numerous anecdotes extremely
well-informed, Syd Barrett the first Pink Floyd relates the life of this
unusual artist revisiting the history of his songs.

Not only is this book an almost exhaustive biography of Syd Barrett but also
an unpublished analysis of this unusual artist.s work that has already
turned cult.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 02/16/2005
Mayim Bialik, best known for her role on the TV show Blossom, was born on 12th December, 1975 in San Diego, California. Bialik got her first acting break when she was a young ...
Mayim Bialik
 
Blossom Rock
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 03/17/2005
Little-known sister of actress Jeanette MacDonald married boxer Clarence "Rocky" Rock in 1926 and raised a family before venturing into her sister's world,mostly as a bit player...