Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Ted Cassidy

Category: SitCom Stars
Submitted By: Daniela
Posted Date: August 16, 2013
Last Updated: November 3, 2014
 
 
Ted Cassidy
Claim to fame: Ted Cassidy grew up in West Virginia. He excelled in basketball which wasn't surprising since he grew to be 6'9'. He attended Stetson University, after graduation he married and moved to Dallas, TX. Cassidy worked as a radio news reporter. In 1964 he became the Frankenstein look alike butler Lurch on, 'The Addams Family'.
 
 
Ted Cassidy
Where are they now? After the series ended Cassidy continued to act usually as the villian in a number of roles. Ted Cassidy died in Los Angeles, California on January 16, 1979, from complications after open-heart surgery. He is survived by two children and his long-time girlfriend, having divorced his first wife, in 1976.
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
Greg said:
August 1, 2014 1:33 AM
Met him when we first moved to califorina in 1967 at a cherolet dealership in monrovia,ca.
I was ten years old , he was so cool to kids good man rest in peace alway.
Pointer
albino@aol.com said:
December 9, 2014 2:56 AM
he looks like something hillary clinton would bed
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: Weiser  - 08/20/2013
Morgan Fairchild became well known during the 1980s for her portrayal of various glamorous, temperamental temptresses in such prime time melodramas as Dallas (she appeared in on...
Morgan Fairchild
 
Ken Weatherwax
Submitted by: Daniela  - 08/16/2013
Kenneth Patrick Weatherwax played Pugsley Addams on, 'The Addams Family' original television series.