Clicky

Whatever Happened To: The Knack
Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Doug Fieger, Berton Averre, Prescott Niles & Bruce Gary

Nickname:

The Knack

Category: One Hit Wonders
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: June 25, 2001
Last Updated: October 10, 2011
 
 
The Knack
Claim to fame: My Sharona hit number 1 on August 25th, 1979 and stayed there for 6 weeks. I was in grade 6 going into grade 7 and listened to this song whilst enduring my first crush on a girl in my class named Anita Bosshart. She danced with me to this song at a school dance the day before she moved to Switzerland.
Since then I've bounced the idea of covering this song off of every single band I have ever been in and they all refused until my current band - The Parkdale Hookers, took me up on it and let me tell you: the song goes over HUGE in every single club we play it in. Why? because the damn thing rocks thats why.

Probably one of the greatest guitar solos ever recorded.
 
 
The Knack
Where are they now? As of Y2K the band is together and actively touring the USA.
Bassist Prescott Niles teaches music (piano, guitar & bass) and contributed to the Miami Vice soundtrack with ex-Sex Pistol Steve Jones

Drummer Bruce Gary has a thorough production career, with credits including Sheryl Crowe and Jimi Hendrix.

Update September 2006: Reader Ted updates us with the following "August [2006] was a bad month for The Knack.

Doug Fieger, the singer, just underwent surgery to remove two brain tumors. He is expected to make a full recovery. Bruce Gary, the drummer died."
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
StuntPope said:
February 15, 2010 1:32 AM
After a six year battle with cancer, Knack frontman Doug Fieger died at his California home this morning.
Pointer
Tex Shelters said:
December 20, 2013 3:20 AM
My Sharona, the best guitar solo ever recorded? Ha ha. Good one.

PTxS
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 06/19/2001
She played Daisy Duke on that idiotic show "Dukes of Hazzard". Born on March 1st, 1954 - the same say as Ron Howard.
Catherine Bach
 
Kylie Minogue
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 07/08/2001
The first time she showed up on the radar in North America was for covering Do The Loco-motion in 1988.