Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

John Gotti

Nickname:

The Teflon Don, The Dapper Don

Category: Infamy
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: January 11, 2002
Last Updated: October 8, 2011
 
 
The Teflon Don, The Dapper Don
Claim to fame: He was perhaps the last of the big, time "glamourous" mobsters. Capturing the public and media attention as be flitted through court case after court case without any of the charges sticking.
 
 
The Teflon Don, The Dapper Don
Where are they now? His luck ran out in 1992 when he was convicted of RICO charges in a Brooklyn court where he got life in prison without parole.
He spends 23 hours a day in solitary confinement. We was transferred to a hospital unit for awhile in 1998 to undergo treatment for throat cancer and was them moved back to solitary. He died in prison in 2002.
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 01/09/2002
Originating in Boston in 1977 and riding (or perhaps, defining) the New Wave sound, the Cars cranked out 6 million selling albums in a row including hits like Candy-O, Let's Go,...
The Cars
 
The Beaver
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 02/05/2002
Childhood star of "Leave it to Beaver". Need I say more? Didn't think so.