Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Valerie Solanas

Category: Infamy
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: May 31, 2003
Last Updated: December 1, 2011
 
 
Valerie Solanas
Claim to fame: The founder and sole-member of S.C.U.M (Society For Cutting Up Men), author of The SCUM Manifesto. She is the chick who shot Andy Warhol in 1968.
 
 
Valerie Solanas
Where are they now? She was sentenced to a mental institution and was released after three years in 1971. In 1977 an interview with her was published in The Village Voice. She was thought to be living as a drug addicted prostitute in California throughout the 80s. She died of emphysema and pneumonia in 1988, aged 52, in a welfare hotel in San Francisco.
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 05/31/2003
A companion of Salvador Dali for five years through whom she met Andy Warhol and became one of his creations.
Ultra Violet
 
Ted Nugent
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 06/05/2003
The Motor City Madman,Wango Tango, Cat Scratch Fever, seemingly savage guitar hero who is actually clean living and conservative. A man I could always respect. See the allmusic....