Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Constance Ockleman

Nickname:

Veronica Lake

Category: Show Biz
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: April 25, 2005
Last Updated: October 13, 2011
 
 
Veronica Lake
Claim to fame: Tiny and buxom with long,blonde hair falling provacatively over her right eye, young Veronica gained instant notoriety as the girl with the "peek-a-boo" bang. Starring in films such as The Glass Key, This Gun for Hire, Sullivan's Travels and later Saigon. She lit up the silver screen while American women were "letting down their hair" and brushing it over their faces in copycat hairdos across the nation
 
 
Veronica Lake
Where are they now? Following the inevitable wane in her popularity, divorced and bankrupt Veronica left Hollywood in 1951(with 3 small children in tow) and attempted a new career in summerstock and dinner theatre productions. Completely broke and unemployable by 1962 Veronica was "discovered" working in a Manhattan cocktail lounge and living alone in a $7 a night hotel. Various "comeback" attempts failed (along with 2 additional marriages) leaving the one-time glamour girl living in squalor and alcholism. She died of liver disease in 1973. She was barely 51 years old.
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 04/14/2005
Jay North is best know as the pint-sized,energetic, 7-year-old child actor won the hearts and laughs of millions of TV viewers in the title role of the 1959 series Dennis the Me...
Jay North
 
Miss Cleo
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 05/13/2005
Spokeswoman for the now-defunct Psychic Readers Network. Appeared as Miss Cleo in late-night TV infomercials, claiming to be a Jamaican born-and-raised shaman priestess and psyc...