Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Howard Russell Smith, Barry 'Byrd' Burton, James Hooker, Billy Earhart III, Jeff 'Stick' Davis & Butch McDade

Nickname:

Amazing Rhythm Aces

Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: September 16, 2004
Last Updated: October 13, 2011
 
 
Amazing Rhythm Aces
Claim to fame: By request: "WEHT...the Amazing Rhythm Aces. Popular band from the 70's ....hit was 3rd. Rate Romance and a grammy in 1977 for The End is not in Sight?" - Giannina Brown.
 
 
Amazing Rhythm Aces
Where are they now? Burton was replaced by Duncan Cameronin 1977, then the group called it quits in 1981. Howard Russell Smith found success as a songwriter in Nashville and performed with the group Run C&W Billy Earhart joined Hank Williams Jr's band and Duncan Cameron joined Sawyer Brown They reformed in 1994 and released an album of re-recordings of their hits and new studio material. Butch McDade died of cancer in 1998 James Hooker quit the group in 1999 going on to tour with the Prince's Trust "supergroup" (Steve Winwood, Jimmy Page, Ray Cooper, Kenny Jones, Charlie Watts, Bill Wyman, et al), he has also been the keyboard player and band director for Nanci Griffith for many years.
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
jameshooker said:
December 7, 2008 4:13 AM
¨quit¨my ass, I was f***ing fired!
Pointer
Giannina said:
December 23, 2008 1:48 PM
Update: Barry "Byrd" Burton passed away in 2008.
Pointer
Louie said:
July 20, 2010 4:58 PM
http://www.theacesforreal.com
Pointer
Vinnie said:
August 6, 2010 9:01 AM
Happy to say Jeff "Stick" Davis is alive and well and playing music for more than 45 years.
Still has his since of humor and is one of a kind bass player.
You might catch him playing around the tri state area with a variety of local artist.
Pointer
Troy Hess said:
October 2, 2012 7:55 PM
I am a huge fan of ARA and loved "I musta Died & Gone To Texas" ! They were a big influence to me & my music. I would love to get in touch with Howard Russell Smith. If anyone knows, please contcat me at showay@aol.com

Troy Hess
Pointer
Troy Hess said:
October 2, 2012 7:58 PM
I am a huge fan of ARA. I love "I Musta Died & Gone To Texas"! They were a big influence on my music! If anyone knows how to reach Howard Russell Smith, please let me know, Im at showay at aol dot com. Thanks, Troy Hess
Pointer
gary hall jr. said:
August 16, 2013 6:03 AM
i am proud to say i am playing with Jeff "Stick" Davis in a band called 3 Amigo's and we are doing great. Stick is stil an A 1 bass player
Pointer
Dot said:
July 21, 2014 3:03 PM
I 've never heard this before but I love it! This is a really great band that I remember for doing Third Rate Romance.
Pointer
gary hall jr. said:
August 8, 2014 4:38 AM
if you would like to hear jeff stick davis now days you can catch him with gary hall jr. and the outlaws along with myself (gary hall jr.) , joe doughtery (from the grass roots) on drums, donnie reval on steel guitar, and bob green on keys. contact us at halljr.gary@rocketmail.com
Pointer
gary hall jr. said:
August 8, 2014 4:39 AM
if you would like to hear jeff stick davis now days you can catch him with gary hall jr. and the outlaws along with myself (gary hall jr.) , joe doughtery (from the grass roots) on drums, donnie reval on steel guitar, and bob green on keys. contact us at halljr.gary@rocketmail.com
Pointer
someone who knows him well. said:
April 23, 2015 11:02 PM
jeff davis moved to tampa after a long down time after leaving nashville due to a series of poor judgement calls professionally and personally. a bass player who played with bb king, al green and a host of delta blues legends is now playing the local bar scene there basking in what he used to call "people who can't let fame go".
Pointer
george white said:
April 23, 2015 11:05 PM
jeff davis left nashville after professional and personal disgrace and hid in southern indiana for almost ten years. he now resides with his ex-wife in tampa where he plays the local bar scene.
Pointer
Mark Foster said:
April 24, 2015 2:26 AM
Hey Jeff,,"Whats Shakin" I would love to here from you,,,Billy E you too!!

Chris and I are in Florida.

Jeff last time we were together was At Big Ricks in Brentwood..Have Gun Will Travel..Let me know where you all are at..
Mark Foster
Pointer
Jerry and Sherry sewell said:
August 19, 2016 10:04 PM
Where is Russell Smith? We went to school together. Love his music. We already wore out his tape. Where can I get his music?
Pointer
Jerry and Sherry sewell said:
August 19, 2016 10:43 PM
Where is Russell Smith? We went to school together. Love his music. We already wore out his tape. Where can I get his music?
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 09/10/2004
Plucky, smoky-voiced, Canadian born brunette made several American films throughout the late 1960s & 1970s before audiences took notice in Brian DePalma's eerie thriller Sisters...
Margot Kidder
 
Steve Fonyo
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 09/16/2004
At the risk of sounding like a bad pun (not intended), Steve Fonyo followed in the footsteps of Canadian hero Terry Fox, each having lost a leg to cancer and embarking on a tran...