Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Edith Marie Blossom MacDonald Rock

Nickname:

Blossom Rock

Category: Show Biz
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: March 17, 2005
Last Updated: November 3, 2014
 
 
Blossom Rock
Claim to fame: Little-known sister of actress Jeanette MacDonald married boxer Clarence "Rocky" Rock in 1926 and raised a family before venturing into her sister's world,mostly as a bit player under the name Marie Blake. After her husband's death in 1960, Blossom tried her luck in TV parts before reaching international cult status as the wacky,witchy Grandmama in the hit series the Addams Family from 1964-1966.
 
 
Blossom Rock
Where are they now? Blossom suffered a debilitating stroke shortly after the demise of "the Addams Family" She entered the Motion Picture & Television Health Care Center and died in 1979.
 
 
 
References
- No References -
 
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 03/07/2005
Like a supernova, Roger "Syd" Barrett burned briefly and brightly, leaving an indelible mark upon psychedelic and progressive rock as the founder and original singer, songwriter...
Syd Barrett
 
Tim Curry
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 03/26/2005
Cult movies, including (but not limited to): Clue, The Rocky Horror Picture Show, Annie, Legend, It. The voice of many cartoon villains. Usually plays the villain, cus he's so g...