Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Clara Peller

Category: Pop Culture
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: November 18, 2005
Last Updated: October 13, 2011
 
 
Clara Peller
Claim to fame: Clara Peller was a retired manicurist in 1984 when American viewers watched her demand Where’s the Beef?! in Wendy’s fast-food commercials.
Born on August 4, 1902, the firey octogenarian was an overnight success, inspiring millions of dollars of revenue in subsequent sales of T-shirts and underwear bearing the famous phrase.

Even Presidential candidate Walter Mondale used it in his campaign for office.

In 1985, Peller echoed her legendary refrain on a 45 record called Where’s the Beef? written and performed by Coyote McCloud. That year, she also appeared in a low-budget Neal Israel comedy, Moving Violations.
 
 
Clara Peller
Where are they now? Peller made a fatal career move while appearing in a Prego Plus Spaghetti sauce commercial.
Wendy’s fired her for saying “I found it! I finally found it!” in reference to the protein in the paste.

Two years later, Peller died at the ripe age of 86 in Chicago, Illinois and is buried in Waldheim Jewish Cemeteries.
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
There are no Updates or Sightings.
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 11/12/2005
Actor and comedian. Briefly gained notoriety for uttering an obscenity on Saturday Night Live.
Charles Rocket
 
Peter Scolari
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 11/19/2005
Scolari is probably best known as one half of the dynamic comedy duo that starred in the cult favorite sitcom Bosom Buddies in the early 80s. The other half, of course, being To...