Home    Contribute    Contact Us    Join    Login   
weht.net weht.net
 
Real Name:

Jaleel White

Nickname:

Steve Urkel

Category: Childhood Stars
Submitted By: stuntpope
Posted Date: November 30, 2004
Last Updated: October 13, 2011
 
 
Steve Urkel
Claim to fame: Jaleel White played the annoying nerd Steve Urkel on the popular TV show Family Matters". He appeared on the show from 1989-1998 and started off as a guest apperance on the show as Laura's first date.
The reaction to him on the show was overwhelming so it was decided to keep him on the show. He became very famous because of his nerdy role. Eventually they even came out with a Steve Urkel doll, and also a cereal called Urkel O's. Jaleel White was born on November 7, 1976 and started coming in commercials at the age of 3. The first television role Jaleel had was in 1985 on "The Jeffersons." He also did a couple of TV movies before starring on "Family Matters."
 
 
Steve Urkel
Where are they now? After the show ended, Jaleel White did the voice of one of the characters for the cartoon movie Quest For Camelot. He also did a TV series which only lasted a year called Grown Ups. In that sitcom he played a 24 year old post college graduate.
White graduated from UCLA Film School in 2001. He now lives in a condo in California and enjoys playing basketball, and is a professional writer. Credit's include Jaleel White's Blog on NBA.com

Update June 3/2006: Jaleel White is not dead contrary to the internet rumour circulating.
 
Webmaster Note: original article © amusingfacts.com
 
 
 
References
 
Follow Us: Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Pinterest   Follow us on Twitter
Signup to the newsletter
This newsletter is the ONLY use ever made of subscriber addresses, and comes clearly marked as from WEHT.net.
 
Comments
Pointer
HanMcClain said:
May 3, 2011 5:06 PM
Jaleel is coming back in the new Judy Moody movie. Check out the Facebook page! http://www.facebook.com/JudyMoodyMovie
Let your voice be heard!
Your Name is a required field.
Invalid Comment.
 
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 11/30/2004
The clean cut 80's soul boy had his first great hit in July of 1987, Never gonna give you up. He was discovered at the age of 19 by the songwriter Pete Waterman in 1985. He be...
Rick Astley
 
Bronson Pinchot
Submitted by: stuntpope  - 12/04/2004
Portrayed the hilarious character Balki from the popular sitcom Perfect Strangers that ran from 1986 to 1993. Pinchot readily agrees that the tremendous success he achieved play...